WHY THE PROFESSIONALS?

The Professionals Cleaning Company provides Cleaning Services across Yorkshire.

CONTACT INFO

The Professionals: Privacy Policy

This is a summary of how The Professionals obtain, store and use information about you in a format which uses the terms and categories of the new GDPR legislation.

Who Are We?

The Professionals is the trading name of Young & Bowering Limited, registered company no. 5117328. VAT registration number 875008321. The company was registered at Companies' House, Cardiff, 4th May 2004.

This summary explains our role as a data controller when we use your personal information whilst running our business.

Whose Data Do We Process?

We collect and process personal information about you in your capacity as a customer to whom we deliver cleaning services.

What Data Do We Process?

We process information such as names, contact details, marital status, property address, room configurations, your cleaning requirements.

How long do we keep data for?

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterward where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymized.

Who do we share your data with?

There are extremely restricted circumstances when we may need to share your personal data with third parties.

• regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure

• other people where we have your consent.

 

Automated Decision Making or Profiling

We do not carry out any automated decision making or profiling.

Why do we process data?

We process your data so that we can manage your cleaning visits, raise invoices, process your payments and generally deliver a high standard of service. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymized.

 

What are ‘The Professionals’ legal grounds for processing?

Contractual: We process your personal information in support of delivering the agreement between us in relation to your cleaning. 

Legal Obligation: Some processing enables us to comply with various legal obligations. These include complying with legislation related to accounting and VAT records for HMRC.

Legitimate Interest: Processing your personal information also enables us to pursue the company’s legitimate interests. These include managing and administering cleaning jobs, improving our knowledge of the efficiency of our operation and generally providing a good standard of service.

 

What rights do you have?

Under the UK’s data protection laws -  GDPR – you have a number of rights in respect of the processing of your personal information. This summary provides an overview of your rights.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, the right to request access to your personal information and the right to request that any mistakes in your personal information are corrected. For any personal data that we process other than to fulfill our Legal Obligation, you also have the right to request to restrict or prevent your personal information being processed, to request to have your information transferred to another data controller and to request to have your personal information deleted.

Under the relevant data protection law, we may still have valid reasons to continue to store, process or transfer your personal information. You can find out more about your rights under the UK’s data protection laws at www.ico.org.uk. Requests in relation to your personal data must be made to us in writing. Our contact details are set out below.

 

How can you get in contact?

Please contact us via info@theprofessionalscleaning.co.uk , phone or mail (address here) if you have any questions about this data protection summary.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UK’s data regulator. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the ICO.

                   www.ico.org.uk                    Tel: 0330 8303 0338               Mail: ICO House, London, WC12 2SW

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.